Average rainfall by state: wettest and driest states

The wettest state is Hawaii, which averaged 61.7 in of precipitation a year over 1991–2020. The driest is Nevada, at 10.2 in a year. Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, nClimDiv statewide climate data, 1991–2020.

Precipitation includes rain plus the water content of snow, so a snowy state is not automatically a wet one. Statewide averages also hide large contrasts within states, such as wet mountains beside dry valleys. For temperature, see the coldest and hottest states.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate 10.2 in Nevada
Highest state estimate 61.7 in Hawaii
Hawaii: 61.7 in Louisiana: 59.7 in Mississippi: 58.5 in Alabama: 56.9 in Tennessee: 55.1 in Florida: 54.4 in Arkansas: 52.5 in North Carolina: 50.8 in Georgia: 50.4 in Kentucky: 50.4 in Rhode Island: 49.1 in Connecticut: 48.8 in Massachusetts: 48.6 in South Carolina: 48.3 in New Hampshire: 47.9 in New Jersey: 47.6 in West Virginia: 47.1 in Vermont: 46.0 in Delaware: 45.9 in Virginia: 45.8 in Maine: 45.5 in Maryland: 45.2 in Pennsylvania: 45.0 in Indiana: 43.6 in New York: 43.6 in Missouri: 43.4 in Washington: 43.2 in Ohio: 41.1 in Illinois: 40.8 in Alaska: 37.6 in Oklahoma: 36.4 in Iowa: 35.6 in Wisconsin: 34.1 in Michigan: 33.9 in Oregon: 32.1 in Kansas: 29.0 in Texas: 28.6 in Minnesota: 28.6 in Nebraska: 24.2 in Idaho: 23.7 in California: 22.3 in South Dakota: 21.2 in Montana: 18.9 in North Dakota: 18.9 in Colorado: 18.0 in Wyoming: 16.0 in New Mexico: 13.7 in Utah: 13.5 in Arizona: 11.7 in Nevada: 10.2 in
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

The 10 wettest states

  1. Hawaii: 61.7 in
  2. Louisiana: 59.7 in
  3. Mississippi: 58.5 in
  4. Alabama: 56.9 in
  5. Tennessee: 55.1 in
  6. Florida: 54.4 in
  7. Arkansas: 52.5 in
  8. North Carolina: 50.8 in
  9. Georgia: 50.4 in
  10. Kentucky: 50.4 in

The 10 driest states

  1. Nevada: 10.2 in
  2. Arizona: 11.7 in
  3. Utah: 13.5 in
  4. New Mexico: 13.7 in
  5. Wyoming: 16.0 in
  6. Colorado: 18.0 in
  7. North Dakota: 18.9 in
  8. Montana: 18.9 in
  9. South Dakota: 21.2 in
  10. California: 22.3 in

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 43.5 in: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

Are the wettest states also the warmest?

These states’ ranks change the most between annual precipitation and average temperature. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateAnnual precipitationAverage temperature
Arizona11.7 in · #4961.1°F · #9
Texas28.6 in · #3765.8°F · #4
California22.3 in · #4159.0°F · #13

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Annual precipitation · 1991–2020 average · Inches per year
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Hawaii61.7 inNot publishedNot a survey test
2Louisiana59.7 inNot publishedNot a survey test
3Mississippi58.5 inNot publishedNot a survey test
4Alabama56.9 inNot publishedNot a survey test
5Tennessee55.1 inNot publishedNot a survey test
6Florida54.4 inNot publishedNot a survey test
7Arkansas52.5 inNot publishedNot a survey test
8North Carolina50.8 inNot publishedNot a survey test
9Georgia50.4 inNot publishedNot a survey test
10Kentucky50.4 inNot publishedNot a survey test
11Rhode Island49.1 inNot publishedNot a survey test
12Connecticut48.8 inNot publishedNot a survey test
13Massachusetts48.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
14South Carolina48.3 inNot publishedNot a survey test
15New Hampshire47.9 inNot publishedNot a survey test
16New Jersey47.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
17West Virginia47.1 inNot publishedNot a survey test
18Vermont46.0 inNot publishedNot a survey test
19Delaware45.9 inNot publishedNot a survey test
20Virginia45.8 inNot publishedNot a survey test
21Maine45.5 inNot publishedNot a survey test
22Maryland45.2 inNot publishedNot a survey test
23Pennsylvania45.0 inNot publishedNot a survey test
24Indiana43.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
25New York43.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
26Missouri43.4 inNot publishedNot a survey test
27Washington43.2 inNot publishedNot a survey test
28Ohio41.1 inNot publishedNot a survey test
29Illinois40.8 inNot publishedNot a survey test
30Alaska37.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
31Oklahoma36.4 inNot publishedNot a survey test
32Iowa35.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
33Wisconsin34.1 inNot publishedNot a survey test
34Michigan33.9 inNot publishedNot a survey test
35Oregon32.1 inNot publishedNot a survey test
36Kansas29.0 inNot publishedNot a survey test
37Texas28.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
38Minnesota28.6 inNot publishedNot a survey test
39Nebraska24.2 inNot publishedNot a survey test
40Idaho23.7 inNot publishedNot a survey test
41California22.3 inNot publishedNot a survey test
42South Dakota21.2 inNot publishedNot a survey test
43Montana18.9 inNot publishedNot a survey test
44North Dakota18.9 inNot publishedNot a survey test
45Colorado18.0 inNot publishedNot a survey test
46Wyoming16.0 inNot publishedNot a survey test
47New Mexico13.7 inNot publishedNot a survey test
48Utah13.5 inNot publishedNot a survey test
49Arizona11.7 inNot publishedNot a survey test
50Nevada10.2 inNot publishedNot a survey test

50 states.

Common questions

What is the rainiest state?

Hawaii, with an average of 61.7 in of precipitation a year over 1991–2020.

What is the driest state?

Nevada is the driest state, with an average of 10.2 in of precipitation a year over 1991–2020.

Does this count snow?

Yes. Snow is counted by the water it contains when melted, so a deep snowfall adds far less than its depth.

What this ranking measures

Average annual precipitation across the whole state, 1991–2020, in inches: rain plus the water content of snow and other frozen precipitation.

A statewide average hides large differences within states, such as wet mountains next to dry valleys. Snowfall is counted as its melted water content, not its depth.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 51.6 in. NOAA publishes an average for the contiguous 48 states (31.3 inches a year for 1991–2020), not one for all 50.

How much should you read into a rank?

NOAA does not publish margins of error for statewide averages. Each value is an area-weighted average of a gridded analysis built from weather stations, so it describes the whole state, not any one town. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
Product / file
nClimDiv statewide climate data · climdiv-norm-pcpnst (period 0010)
Period
1991–2020 average
Unit
Inches per year
Calculation
Sum of the 12 published monthly statewide averages for 1991–2020 (period code 0010). Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Updated monthly; 30-year period averages change once a decade. The 1991–2020 average is fixed; the next standard period is 2001–2030.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close