Average commute time by state

New York has the highest estimate (33.2 min); North Dakota has the lowest (17.5 min). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-year, 2024.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best. Ranks reflect point estimates; close values may not differ statistically.

Lowest state estimate 17.5 min North Dakota
Highest state estimate 33.2 min New York
New York: 33.2 min Maryland: 32.3 min New Jersey: 31.9 min Massachusetts: 30.6 min California: 29.7 min Georgia: 29.4 min Florida: 28.9 min Illinois: 28.3 min Virginia: 28.3 min New Hampshire: 27.5 min Texas: 27.5 min Washington: 27.2 min Pennsylvania: 27.1 min Connecticut: 27.0 min Delaware: 26.8 min Hawaii: 26.7 min Tennessee: 26.5 min West Virginia: 26.5 min Arizona: 26.4 min Mississippi: 26.4 min Rhode Island: 26.3 min South Carolina: 26.3 min Louisiana: 26.2 min Alabama: 26.0 min Colorado: 25.7 min Nevada: 25.7 min North Carolina: 25.7 min Maine: 25.6 min Indiana: 24.6 min Kentucky: 24.5 min Michigan: 24.3 min Missouri: 24.0 min New Mexico: 24.0 min Vermont: 23.9 min Ohio: 23.8 min Oregon: 23.2 min Utah: 23.2 min Arkansas: 22.7 min Minnesota: 22.7 min Oklahoma: 22.7 min Wisconsin: 22.7 min Idaho: 22.2 min Iowa: 20.4 min Kansas: 20.0 min Nebraska: 19.9 min Alaska: 19.8 min Wyoming: 19.7 min Montana: 19.5 min South Dakota: 18.5 min North Dakota: 17.5 min
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 25.7 min: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

No other state is statistically tied with New York at 90% confidence. Every other state differs from the highest point estimate under this pairwise test. This is not a confidence interval for rank, and testing multiple pairs increases false-positive risk.

See the top ten estimates with their 90% margins of error16.9 min33.4 minNew YorkMarylandNew JerseyMassachusettsCaliforniaGeorgiaFloridaIllinoisVirginiaNew Hampshire

Shared axis spans the complete 50-state estimate ± MOE range. Intervals describe individual estimates; overlapping intervals alone are not our significance test.

How does this compare with driving alone to work?

These states’ ranks change the most between average commute time and driving alone to work. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateAverage commute timeDriving alone to work
New York33.2 min · #148.7% · #50
New Jersey31.9 min · #363.3% · #48
Massachusetts30.6 min · #462.0% · #49

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

Values over time

Annual ACS 1-year estimates, 2021–2024. Each year is a separate published survey release; 2020 is excluded because the Census Bureau did not release standard 1-year estimates for that year. Ranks are recalculated among the same 50 states for each year.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Average commute time · 2024 · Minutes
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1New York33.2 min± 0.2 minHighest estimate
2Maryland32.3 min± 0.3 minDifferent at 90%
3New Jersey31.9 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
4Massachusetts30.6 min± 0.3 minDifferent at 90%
5California29.7 min± 0.1 minDifferent at 90%
6Georgia29.4 min± 0.2 minDifferent at 90%
7Florida28.9 min± 0.2 minDifferent at 90%
8Illinois28.3 min± 0.2 minDifferent at 90%
8Virginia28.3 min± 0.2 minNot distinguishable at 90%
10New Hampshire27.5 min± 0.5 minDifferent at 90%
10Texas27.5 min± 0.1 minNot distinguishable at 90%
12Washington27.2 min± 0.2 minDifferent at 90%
13Pennsylvania27.1 min± 0.2 minNot distinguishable at 90%
14Connecticut27.0 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
15Delaware26.8 min± 0.8 minNot distinguishable at 90%
16Hawaii26.7 min± 0.4 minNot distinguishable at 90%
17Tennessee26.5 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
17West Virginia26.5 min± 0.5 minNot distinguishable at 90%
19Arizona26.4 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
19Mississippi26.4 min± 0.4 minNot distinguishable at 90%
21Rhode Island26.3 min± 0.6 minNot distinguishable at 90%
21South Carolina26.3 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
23Louisiana26.2 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
24Alabama26.0 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
25Colorado25.7 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
25Nevada25.7 min± 0.4 minNot distinguishable at 90%
25North Carolina25.7 min± 0.2 minNot distinguishable at 90%
28Maine25.6 min± 0.6 minNot distinguishable at 90%
29Indiana24.6 min± 0.2 minDifferent at 90%
30Kentucky24.5 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
31Michigan24.3 min± 0.2 minNot distinguishable at 90%
32Missouri24.0 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
32New Mexico24.0 min± 0.5 minNot distinguishable at 90%
34Vermont23.9 min± 0.8 minNot distinguishable at 90%
35Ohio23.8 min± 0.2 minNot distinguishable at 90%
36Oregon23.2 min± 0.3 minDifferent at 90%
36Utah23.2 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
38Arkansas22.7 min± 0.4 minNot distinguishable at 90%
38Minnesota22.7 min± 0.2 minNot distinguishable at 90%
38Oklahoma22.7 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
38Wisconsin22.7 min± 0.2 minNot distinguishable at 90%
42Idaho22.2 min± 0.5 minNot distinguishable at 90%
43Iowa20.4 min± 0.3 minDifferent at 90%
44Kansas20.0 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
45Nebraska19.9 min± 0.3 minNot distinguishable at 90%
46Alaska19.8 min± 0.7 minNot distinguishable at 90%
47Wyoming19.7 min± 1.0 minNot distinguishable at 90%
48Montana19.5 min± 0.6 minNot distinguishable at 90%
49South Dakota18.5 min± 0.7 minDifferent at 90%
50North Dakota17.5 min± 0.6 minDifferent at 90%
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states31.0 min± 0.8 minReference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states28.6 min± 0.5 minReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

What this ranking measures

Mean one-way travel time to work for workers age 16 and older who did not work from home.

An average can hide very long journeys. People working from home are excluded, and this is not a road congestion index.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 15.7 min. The U.S. benchmark is 27.2 min. It is not a simple average of the states.

11 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 38 below it, with 1 equal to it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

Each estimate has a 90% margin of error published by the Census Bureau. For two different states, we flag a difference only when its absolute size exceeds the square root of the sum of their squared margins of error. The comparison tool applies this check to every selected pair.

Non-significance is not proof of equality. These pairwise tests are not adjusted for multiple comparisons and do not form ranking confidence intervals. Statistical method and limitations.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
ACS 1-year · GCT0801
Period
2024
Unit
Minutes
Calculation
Published estimate; no transformation of the value. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. 2025 ACS 1-year estimates scheduled for October 29, 2026 (Census ACS updates page); adoption follows editorial review.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close