GDP by state

California has the largest state economy, with a gross domestic product of $4,297.4 billion in 2025. Vermont has the smallest, at $49.7 billion. U.S. GDP was $30,861.3 billion. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by state (SAGDP1), 2025.

GDP depends heavily on population, so the largest states lead. To compare economies relative to their population, see GDP per capita; for the pace of change, see real GDP growth.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate $49.7 billion Vermont
Highest state estimate $4,297.4 billion California
California: $4,297.4 billion Texas: $2,932.3 billion New York: $2,465.7 billion Florida: $1,805.6 billion Illinois: $1,241.0 billion Pennsylvania: $1,056.5 billion Ohio: $976.9 billion Georgia: $936.1 billion North Carolina: $895.9 billion Washington: $892.3 billion New Jersey: $887.8 billion Massachusetts: $813.6 billion Virginia: $807.9 billion Michigan: $733.9 billion Arizona: $592.1 billion Tennessee: $586.2 billion Colorado: $574.9 billion Maryland: $567.0 billion Indiana: $542.5 billion Minnesota: $515.1 billion Wisconsin: $478.8 billion Missouri: $475.4 billion Connecticut: $382.6 billion South Carolina: $378.4 billion Oregon: $343.2 billion Louisiana: $342.3 billion Alabama: $339.0 billion Utah: $319.2 billion Kentucky: $313.6 billion Nevada: $281.4 billion Oklahoma: $274.3 billion Iowa: $271.9 billion Kansas: $232.1 billion Nebraska: $206.6 billion Arkansas: $196.0 billion Mississippi: $162.8 billion New Mexico: $152.1 billion Idaho: $137.4 billion New Hampshire: $128.3 billion Hawaii: $123.2 billion Delaware: $121.9 billion West Virginia: $111.3 billion Maine: $101.7 billion Rhode Island: $88.2 billion North Dakota: $82.3 billion South Dakota: $82.0 billion Montana: $80.9 billion Alaska: $73.6 billion Wyoming: $52.5 billion Vermont: $49.7 billion
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

The 10 largest state economies

  1. California: $4,297.4 billion
  2. Texas: $2,932.3 billion
  3. New York: $2,465.7 billion
  4. Florida: $1,805.6 billion
  5. Illinois: $1,241.0 billion
  6. Pennsylvania: $1,056.5 billion
  7. Ohio: $976.9 billion
  8. Georgia: $936.1 billion
  9. North Carolina: $895.9 billion
  10. Washington: $892.3 billion

The 10 smallest state economies

  1. Vermont: $49.7 billion
  2. Wyoming: $52.5 billion
  3. Alaska: $73.6 billion
  4. Montana: $80.9 billion
  5. South Dakota: $82.0 billion
  6. North Dakota: $82.3 billion
  7. Rhode Island: $88.2 billion
  8. Maine: $101.7 billion
  9. West Virginia: $111.3 billion
  10. Delaware: $121.9 billion

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is $342.8 billion: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

Does the largest economy belong to the largest state?

These states’ ranks change the most between gross domestic product and population. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateGross domestic productPopulation
Connecticut$382.6 billion · #233,688,496 · #29
Massachusetts$813.6 billion · #127,154,084 · #16
Michigan$733.9 billion · #1410,127,884 · #10

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

Values over time

Annual values from the September 30, 2026 BEA release, 2021–2025. Earlier years are revised in each release. Dollar figures are in each year’s dollars, not adjusted for inflation. Ranks are recalculated among the same 50 states for each year.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Gross domestic product · 2025 · Billions of U.S. dollars
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1California$4,297.4 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
2Texas$2,932.3 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
3New York$2,465.7 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
4Florida$1,805.6 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
5Illinois$1,241.0 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
6Pennsylvania$1,056.5 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
7Ohio$976.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
8Georgia$936.1 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
9North Carolina$895.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
10Washington$892.3 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
11New Jersey$887.8 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
12Massachusetts$813.6 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
13Virginia$807.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
14Michigan$733.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
15Arizona$592.1 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
16Tennessee$586.2 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
17Colorado$574.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
18Maryland$567.0 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
19Indiana$542.5 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
20Minnesota$515.1 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
21Wisconsin$478.8 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
22Missouri$475.4 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
23Connecticut$382.6 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
24South Carolina$378.4 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
25Oregon$343.2 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
26Louisiana$342.3 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
27Alabama$339.0 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
28Utah$319.2 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
29Kentucky$313.6 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
30Nevada$281.4 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
31Oklahoma$274.3 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
32Iowa$271.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
33Kansas$232.1 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
34Nebraska$206.6 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
35Arkansas$196.0 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
36Mississippi$162.8 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
37New Mexico$152.1 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
38Idaho$137.4 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
39New Hampshire$128.3 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
40Hawaii$123.2 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
41Delaware$121.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
42West Virginia$111.3 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
43Maine$101.7 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
44Rhode Island$88.2 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
45North Dakota$82.3 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
46South Dakota$82.0 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
47Montana$80.9 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
48Alaska$73.6 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
49Wyoming$52.5 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
50Vermont$49.7 billionNot publishedNot a survey test
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states$193.0 billionNot publishedReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 1 reference row.

Common questions

Which state has the largest economy?

California, with GDP of $4,297.4 billion in 2025, in current dollars.

How large is the U.S. economy?

U.S. GDP was $30,861.3 billion in 2025. It includes DC and federal activity overseas, so it is larger than the sum of the states.

Is GDP the same as income?

No. GDP measures what is produced in a state; income measures what residents receive. For household income, see the richest and poorest states.

What this ranking measures

Current-dollar gross domestic product: the market value of goods and services produced in the state in 2025, in billions of dollars.

GDP measures production where it happens, not residents’ income. Large states have large GDP; use GDP per capita to compare economies of different sizes.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is $4,247.8 billion. The U.S. total is $30,861.3 billion. The U.S. total includes DC and federal activity overseas, so it is larger than the sum of the states.

How much should you read into a rank?

BEA does not publish margins of error for state GDP. Estimates are revised as source data improve; recent years change the most. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

How income definitions change a ranking.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Product / file
GDP by state (SAGDP1) · SAGDP1 line 3
Period
2025
Unit
Billions of U.S. dollars
Calculation
Published current-dollar GDP (millions) / 1,000. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Quarterly and annual; earlier years are revised. December 23, 2026 (state GDP, third quarter 2026), subject to the BEA release schedule.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close