Largest and smallest states by area

Alaska is the largest state, at 665,725 sq mi of land and water. Rhode Island is the smallest, at 1,545 sq mi. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Gazetteer files, 2026, 2026.

Total area includes inland, coastal, Great Lakes and territorial water. Ranked by land area alone, some states move noticeably, especially those on the Great Lakes.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate 1,545 sq mi Rhode Island
Highest state estimate 665,725 sq mi Alaska
Alaska: 665,725 sq mi Texas: 268,599 sq mi California: 163,694 sq mi Montana: 147,043 sq mi New Mexico: 121,593 sq mi Arizona: 113,985 sq mi Nevada: 110,571 sq mi Colorado: 104,095 sq mi Oregon: 98,379 sq mi Wyoming: 97,810 sq mi Michigan: 96,713 sq mi Minnesota: 86,943 sq mi Utah: 84,898 sq mi Idaho: 83,569 sq mi Kansas: 82,278 sq mi Nebraska: 77,347 sq mi South Dakota: 77,116 sq mi Florida: 71,404 sq mi Washington: 71,301 sq mi North Dakota: 70,699 sq mi Oklahoma: 69,899 sq mi Missouri: 69,707 sq mi Wisconsin: 65,497 sq mi Georgia: 59,423 sq mi Illinois: 57,913 sq mi Iowa: 56,273 sq mi New York: 54,559 sq mi North Carolina: 53,819 sq mi Arkansas: 53,198 sq mi Alabama: 52,420 sq mi Louisiana: 52,375 sq mi Mississippi: 48,436 sq mi Pennsylvania: 46,054 sq mi Ohio: 44,826 sq mi Virginia: 42,775 sq mi Tennessee: 42,130 sq mi Kentucky: 40,406 sq mi Indiana: 36,421 sq mi Maine: 35,380 sq mi South Carolina: 32,023 sq mi West Virginia: 24,230 sq mi Maryland: 12,406 sq mi Hawaii: 10,970 sq mi Massachusetts: 10,554 sq mi Vermont: 9,615 sq mi New Hampshire: 9,350 sq mi New Jersey: 8,719 sq mi Connecticut: 5,544 sq mi Delaware: 2,489 sq mi Rhode Island: 1,545 sq mi
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

The 10 largest states

  1. Alaska: 665,725 sq mi
  2. Texas: 268,599 sq mi
  3. California: 163,694 sq mi
  4. Montana: 147,043 sq mi
  5. New Mexico: 121,593 sq mi
  6. Arizona: 113,985 sq mi
  7. Nevada: 110,571 sq mi
  8. Colorado: 104,095 sq mi
  9. Oregon: 98,379 sq mi
  10. Wyoming: 97,810 sq mi

The 10 smallest states

  1. Rhode Island: 1,545 sq mi
  2. Delaware: 2,489 sq mi
  3. Connecticut: 5,544 sq mi
  4. New Jersey: 8,719 sq mi
  5. New Hampshire: 9,350 sq mi
  6. Vermont: 9,615 sq mi
  7. Massachusetts: 10,554 sq mi
  8. Hawaii: 10,970 sq mi
  9. Maryland: 12,406 sq mi
  10. West Virginia: 24,230 sq mi

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 57,093 sq mi: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

How much does water change the order?

These states’ ranks change the most between total area and land area. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateTotal areaLand area
Michigan96,713 sq mi · #1156,613 sq mi · #22
Florida71,404 sq mi · #1853,658 sq mi · #26
Missouri69,707 sq mi · #2268,747 sq mi · #18

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Total area · 2026 boundaries · Square miles
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Alaska665,725 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
2Texas268,599 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
3California163,694 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
4Montana147,043 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
5New Mexico121,593 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
6Arizona113,985 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
7Nevada110,571 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
8Colorado104,095 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
9Oregon98,379 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
10Wyoming97,810 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
11Michigan96,713 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
12Minnesota86,943 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
13Utah84,898 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
14Idaho83,569 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
15Kansas82,278 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
16Nebraska77,347 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
17South Dakota77,116 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
18Florida71,404 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
19Washington71,301 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
20North Dakota70,699 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
21Oklahoma69,899 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
22Missouri69,707 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
23Wisconsin65,497 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
24Georgia59,423 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
25Illinois57,913 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
26Iowa56,273 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
27New York54,559 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
28North Carolina53,819 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
29Arkansas53,198 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
30Alabama52,420 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
31Louisiana52,375 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
32Mississippi48,436 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
33Pennsylvania46,054 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
34Ohio44,826 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
35Virginia42,775 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
36Tennessee42,130 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
37Kentucky40,406 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
38Indiana36,421 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
39Maine35,380 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
40South Carolina32,023 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
41West Virginia24,230 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
42Maryland12,406 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
43Hawaii10,970 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
44Massachusetts10,554 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
45Vermont9,615 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
46New Hampshire9,350 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
47New Jersey8,719 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
48Connecticut5,544 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
49Delaware2,489 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
50Rhode Island1,545 sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states68 sq miNot publishedReference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states5,325 sq miNot publishedReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

Common questions

What is the largest state?

Alaska, at 665,725 sq mi, measured by land and water.

What is the smallest state?

Rhode Island is the smallest state, at 1,545 sq mi of land and water.

Which states are the most densely populated?

See population density by state, which divides each state’s population by its land area.

What this ranking measures

Land plus water area in square miles. Water includes inland water and the coastal, Great Lakes and territorial water the Census Bureau assigns to each state.

States bordering the Great Lakes or the ocean have large water areas, so total and land rankings differ: Michigan, for example, is about 40 percent water.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 664,180 sq mi. The 50 states cover 3,802,715 square miles of land and water.

How much should you read into a rank?

Areas are calculated from the Census Bureau’s boundary files; no margin of error applies. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
Gazetteer files, 2026 · 2026_Gaz_state_national ALAND + AWATER
Period
2026 boundaries
Unit
Square miles
Calculation
(ALAND + AWATER, square meters) / 2,589,988.110336. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. 2027 Gazetteer files, usually published in the second half of the year.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close