Population density by state

New Jersey has the highest estimate (1,298.2 per sq mi); Alaska has the lowest (1.3 per sq mi). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 / Gazetteer 2026, 2025.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate 1.3 per sq mi Alaska
Highest state estimate 1,298.2 per sq mi New Jersey
New Jersey: 1,298.2 per sq mi Rhode Island: 1,078.0 per sq mi Massachusetts: 917.1 per sq mi Connecticut: 761.7 per sq mi Maryland: 645.2 per sq mi Delaware: 544.0 per sq mi Florida: 437.3 per sq mi New York: 424.5 per sq mi Pennsylvania: 291.9 per sq mi Ohio: 291.3 per sq mi California: 252.5 per sq mi North Carolina: 230.3 per sq mi Illinois: 229.1 per sq mi Virginia: 224.9 per sq mi Hawaii: 223.1 per sq mi Georgia: 195.8 per sq mi Indiana: 194.6 per sq mi South Carolina: 185.3 per sq mi Michigan: 178.9 per sq mi Tennessee: 177.4 per sq mi New Hampshire: 158.1 per sq mi Texas: 121.4 per sq mi Washington: 120.4 per sq mi Kentucky: 116.7 per sq mi Wisconsin: 110.3 per sq mi Louisiana: 106.8 per sq mi Alabama: 102.5 per sq mi Missouri: 91.2 per sq mi West Virginia: 73.5 per sq mi Minnesota: 73.2 per sq mi Vermont: 69.9 per sq mi Arizona: 67.1 per sq mi Mississippi: 63.0 per sq mi Oklahoma: 60.1 per sq mi Arkansas: 59.9 per sq mi Colorado: 58.0 per sq mi Iowa: 58.0 per sq mi Maine: 45.9 per sq mi Oregon: 44.5 per sq mi Utah: 42.8 per sq mi Kansas: 36.4 per sq mi Nevada: 29.9 per sq mi Nebraska: 26.3 per sq mi Idaho: 24.6 per sq mi New Mexico: 17.5 per sq mi South Dakota: 12.3 per sq mi North Dakota: 11.6 per sq mi Montana: 7.9 per sq mi Wyoming: 6.1 per sq mi Alaska: 1.3 per sq mi
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 108.6 per sq mi: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

Are the smallest states the most densely settled?

These states’ ranks change the most between population density and land area. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StatePopulation densityLand area
Alaska1.3 per sq mi · #50571,409 sq mi · #1
Rhode Island1,078.0 per sq mi · #21,034 sq mi · #50
New Jersey1,298.2 per sq mi · #17,355 sq mi · #46

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Population density · July 1, 2025 · People per square mile of land
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1New Jersey1,298.2 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
2Rhode Island1,078.0 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
3Massachusetts917.1 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
4Connecticut761.7 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
5Maryland645.2 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
6Delaware544.0 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
7Florida437.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
8New York424.5 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
9Pennsylvania291.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
10Ohio291.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
11California252.5 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
12North Carolina230.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
13Illinois229.1 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
14Virginia224.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
15Hawaii223.1 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
16Georgia195.8 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
17Indiana194.6 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
18South Carolina185.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
19Michigan178.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
20Tennessee177.4 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
21New Hampshire158.1 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
22Texas121.4 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
23Washington120.4 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
24Kentucky116.7 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
25Wisconsin110.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
26Louisiana106.8 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
27Alabama102.5 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
28Missouri91.2 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
29West Virginia73.5 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
30Minnesota73.2 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
31Vermont69.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
32Arizona67.1 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
33Mississippi63.0 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
34Oklahoma60.1 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
35Arkansas59.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
36Colorado58.0 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
37Iowa58.0 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
38Maine45.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
39Oregon44.5 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
40Utah42.8 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
41Kansas36.4 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
42Nevada29.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
43Nebraska26.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
44Idaho24.6 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
45New Mexico17.5 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
46South Dakota12.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
47North Dakota11.6 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
48Montana7.9 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
49Wyoming6.1 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
50Alaska1.3 per sq miNot publishedNot a survey test
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states11,347.5 per sq miNot publishedReference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states930.1 per sq miNot publishedReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

What this ranking measures

Residents per square mile of land: the July 1, 2025 population estimate divided by land area.

A statewide average. Most residents of large, sparsely populated states live in a few dense areas; density says nothing about how crowded a particular place is.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 1,296.9 per sq mi. The U.S. benchmark is 96.7 per sq mi. It is not a simple average of the states.

27 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 23 below it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

The Census Bureau does not publish margins of error for population estimates, and land area has none. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 / Gazetteer 2026 · NST-EST2025-ALLDATA / Gazetteer ALAND
Period
July 1, 2025
Unit
People per square mile of land
Calculation
July 1, 2025 resident population (Vintage 2025) / land area in square miles (2026 Gazetteer). The U.S. value uses the 50 states and DC. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. Next annual population vintage; date subject to Census release schedule.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close