Property crime rate by state

New Mexico has the highest estimate (2,239.5 per 100,000); Idaho has the lowest (605.0 per 100,000). Source: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting, estimated crimes, 2025.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate 605.0 per 100,000 Idaho
Highest state estimate 2,239.5 per 100,000 New Mexico
New Mexico: 2,239.5 per 100,000 Colorado: 2,143.6 per 100,000 Oregon: 2,118.0 per 100,000 Nevada: 1,996.0 per 100,000 Washington: 1,974.8 per 100,000 Louisiana: 1,966.4 per 100,000 Alaska: 1,892.8 per 100,000 Maryland: 1,819.7 per 100,000 Oklahoma: 1,813.5 per 100,000 Kansas: 1,796.5 per 100,000 California: 1,792.2 per 100,000 Texas: 1,786.0 per 100,000 North Carolina: 1,779.9 per 100,000 South Carolina: 1,676.2 per 100,000 Arkansas: 1,644.9 per 100,000 Missouri: 1,644.1 per 100,000 Tennessee: 1,636.6 per 100,000 Hawaii: 1,603.8 per 100,000 New York: 1,574.8 per 100,000 Delaware: 1,559.2 per 100,000 Arizona: 1,513.5 per 100,000 Illinois: 1,507.5 per 100,000 Alabama: 1,461.8 per 100,000 North Dakota: 1,458.4 per 100,000 Montana: 1,448.5 per 100,000 Ohio: 1,428.8 per 100,000 Vermont: 1,419.3 per 100,000 Utah: 1,415.5 per 100,000 Minnesota: 1,411.5 per 100,000 Georgia: 1,409.3 per 100,000 Nebraska: 1,378.6 per 100,000 Virginia: 1,353.5 per 100,000 Pennsylvania: 1,323.8 per 100,000 South Dakota: 1,312.3 per 100,000 Mississippi: 1,263.8 per 100,000 Kentucky: 1,261.7 per 100,000 Michigan: 1,258.5 per 100,000 New Jersey: 1,249.6 per 100,000 Florida: 1,176.1 per 100,000 Iowa: 1,171.7 per 100,000 Connecticut: 1,146.0 per 100,000 West Virginia: 1,053.3 per 100,000 Indiana: 1,052.2 per 100,000 Wyoming: 1,038.0 per 100,000 Massachusetts: 1,031.2 per 100,000 Wisconsin: 1,016.7 per 100,000 Maine: 939.1 per 100,000 Rhode Island: 910.5 per 100,000 New Hampshire: 818.1 per 100,000 Idaho: 605.0 per 100,000
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 1,438.6 per 100,000: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

Do property and violent crime rank states alike?

These states’ ranks change the most between property crime rate and violent crime rate. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateProperty crime rateViolent crime rate
Hawaii1,603.8 per 100,000 · #18205.1 per 100,000 · #44
Michigan1,258.5 per 100,000 · #37416.2 per 100,000 · #11
Washington1,974.8 per 100,000 · #5283.9 per 100,000 · #26

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

Values over time

Annual estimates from the FBI’s 2025 release, 2022–2025. The FBI revises earlier years in each release; years before 2022 are less comparable because of the national switch to incident-based reporting (NIBRS) in 2021. Ranks are recalculated among the same 50 states for each year.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Property crime rate · 2025 · Per 100,000 residents
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1New Mexico2,239.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
2Colorado2,143.6 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
3Oregon2,118.0 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
4Nevada1,996.0 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
5Washington1,974.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
6Louisiana1,966.4 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
7Alaska1,892.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
8Maryland1,819.7 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
9Oklahoma1,813.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
10Kansas1,796.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
11California1,792.2 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
12Texas1,786.0 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
13North Carolina1,779.9 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
14South Carolina1,676.2 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
15Arkansas1,644.9 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
16Missouri1,644.1 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
17Tennessee1,636.6 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
18Hawaii1,603.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
19New York1,574.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
20Delaware1,559.2 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
21Arizona1,513.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
22Illinois1,507.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
23Alabama1,461.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
24North Dakota1,458.4 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
25Montana1,448.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
26Ohio1,428.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
27Vermont1,419.3 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
28Utah1,415.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
29Minnesota1,411.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
30Georgia1,409.3 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
31Nebraska1,378.6 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
32Virginia1,353.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
33Pennsylvania1,323.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
34South Dakota1,312.3 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
35Mississippi1,263.8 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
36Kentucky1,261.7 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
37Michigan1,258.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
38New Jersey1,249.6 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
39Florida1,176.1 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
40Iowa1,171.7 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
41Connecticut1,146.0 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
42West Virginia1,053.3 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
43Indiana1,052.2 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
44Wyoming1,038.0 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
45Massachusetts1,031.2 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
46Wisconsin1,016.7 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
47Maine939.1 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
48Rhode Island910.5 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
49New Hampshire818.1 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
50Idaho605.0 per 100,000Not publishedNot a survey test
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states3,132.3 per 100,000Not publishedReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 1 reference row.

What this ranking measures

Property crimes known to police per 100,000 residents in 2025: burglary, larceny-theft and motor vehicle theft.

Many property crimes are never reported to police, and reporting rates vary between places. The FBI flags 2025 data for Florida and North Dakota as limited.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 1,634.5 per 100,000. The U.S. benchmark is 1,534.8 per 100,000. It is not a simple average of the states.

20 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 30 below it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

The FBI does not publish margins of error. State figures are estimates: the FBI fills gaps for agencies that reported only part of the year or not at all. Reporting agencies covered 96.2% of the U.S. population in 2025, but coverage was limited in Florida and North Dakota. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
Federal Bureau of Investigation
Product / file
Uniform Crime Reporting, estimated crimes · Estimated crimes 2025: property_crime
Period
2025
Unit
Per 100,000 residents
Calculation
100,000 × estimated property crime offenses / FBI population estimate for the same year (Census-based). These match the FBI’s published state rates. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual, usually in late summer. 2026 estimates expected in 2027.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close