Worst drivers by state: traffic death rates

Measured by deaths per mile driven, Mississippi has the most dangerous roads: 1.79 per 100M miles in 2023. Massachusetts has the safest, at 0.56 per 100M miles. The national rate was 1.26 per 100M miles. Source: NHTSA and FHWA, FARS 2023 final file and Highway Statistics table VM-2, 2023.

“Worst drivers” rankings usually rest on a measure like this one. It counts people who died in crashes in each state, divided by the miles driven there, so it reflects roads, speeds, rural distances, seat belt use and impaired driving, not driving skill alone. Crashes are counted where they happen, including those involving visitors.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate 0.56 per 100M miles Massachusetts
Highest state estimate 1.79 per 100M miles Mississippi
Mississippi: 1.79 per 100M miles Arizona: 1.74 per 100M miles South Carolina: 1.72 per 100M miles Kentucky: 1.66 per 100M miles West Virginia: 1.63 per 100M miles Oregon: 1.59 per 100M miles Tennessee: 1.59 per 100M miles New Mexico: 1.56 per 100M miles Oklahoma: 1.55 per 100M miles Arkansas: 1.52 per 100M miles Montana: 1.52 per 100M miles Wyoming: 1.51 per 100M miles Nevada: 1.46 per 100M miles Louisiana: 1.46 per 100M miles Texas: 1.43 per 100M miles Florida: 1.41 per 100M miles Idaho: 1.39 per 100M miles Delaware: 1.39 per 100M miles South Dakota: 1.35 per 100M miles Washington: 1.35 per 100M miles Alabama: 1.35 per 100M miles Colorado: 1.32 per 100M miles California: 1.32 per 100M miles North Carolina: 1.29 per 100M miles Georgia: 1.27 per 100M miles Missouri: 1.23 per 100M miles Kansas: 1.22 per 100M miles Pennsylvania: 1.21 per 100M miles Illinois: 1.21 per 100M miles Iowa: 1.14 per 100M miles Michigan: 1.12 per 100M miles Ohio: 1.10 per 100M miles Alaska: 1.09 per 100M miles Maryland: 1.08 per 100M miles North Dakota: 1.07 per 100M miles Nebraska: 1.07 per 100M miles Indiana: 1.06 per 100M miles Virginia: 1.04 per 100M miles Connecticut: 1.01 per 100M miles Vermont: 0.96 per 100M miles New Hampshire: 0.94 per 100M miles Rhode Island: 0.94 per 100M miles New York: 0.93 per 100M miles Maine: 0.91 per 100M miles Hawaii: 0.89 per 100M miles Wisconsin: 0.87 per 100M miles Utah: 0.81 per 100M miles New Jersey: 0.78 per 100M miles Minnesota: 0.69 per 100M miles Massachusetts: 0.56 per 100M miles
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

The 10 states with the deadliest roads

  1. Mississippi: 1.79 per 100M miles
  2. Arizona: 1.74 per 100M miles
  3. South Carolina: 1.72 per 100M miles
  4. Kentucky: 1.66 per 100M miles
  5. West Virginia: 1.63 per 100M miles
  6. Oregon: 1.59 per 100M miles
  7. Tennessee: 1.59 per 100M miles
  8. New Mexico: 1.56 per 100M miles
  9. Oklahoma: 1.55 per 100M miles
  10. Arkansas: 1.52 per 100M miles

The 10 states with the safest roads

  1. Massachusetts: 0.56 per 100M miles
  2. Minnesota: 0.69 per 100M miles
  3. New Jersey: 0.78 per 100M miles
  4. Utah: 0.81 per 100M miles
  5. Wisconsin: 0.87 per 100M miles
  6. Hawaii: 0.89 per 100M miles
  7. Maine: 0.91 per 100M miles
  8. New York: 0.93 per 100M miles
  9. Rhode Island: 0.94 per 100M miles
  10. New Hampshire: 0.94 per 100M miles

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 1.25 per 100M miles: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

Are rural states’ roads deadlier per mile?

These states’ ranks change the most between traffic death rate and population density. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateTraffic death ratePopulation density
New Jersey0.78 per 100M miles · #481,298.2 per sq mi · #1
Massachusetts0.56 per 100M miles · #50917.1 per sq mi · #3
Rhode Island0.94 per 100M miles · #421,078.0 per sq mi · #2

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Traffic death rate · 2023 · Deaths per 100 million vehicle miles
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Mississippi1.79 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
2Arizona1.74 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
3South Carolina1.72 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
4Kentucky1.66 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
5West Virginia1.63 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
6Oregon1.59 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
7Tennessee1.59 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
8New Mexico1.56 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
9Oklahoma1.55 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
10Arkansas1.52 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
11Montana1.52 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
12Wyoming1.51 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
13Nevada1.46 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
14Louisiana1.46 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
15Texas1.43 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
16Florida1.41 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
17Idaho1.39 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
18Delaware1.39 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
19South Dakota1.35 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
20Washington1.35 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
21Alabama1.35 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
22Colorado1.32 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
23California1.32 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
24North Carolina1.29 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
25Georgia1.27 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
26Missouri1.23 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
27Kansas1.22 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
28Pennsylvania1.21 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
29Illinois1.21 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
30Iowa1.14 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
31Michigan1.12 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
32Ohio1.10 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
33Alaska1.09 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
34Maryland1.08 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
35North Dakota1.07 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
36Nebraska1.07 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
37Indiana1.06 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
38Virginia1.04 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
39Connecticut1.01 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
40Vermont0.96 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
41New Hampshire0.94 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
42Rhode Island0.94 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
43New York0.93 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
44Maine0.91 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
45Hawaii0.89 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
46Wisconsin0.87 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
47Utah0.81 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
48New Jersey0.78 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
49Minnesota0.69 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
50Massachusetts0.56 per 100M milesNot publishedNot a survey test
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states1.26 per 100M milesNot publishedReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 1 reference row.

Common questions

Which state has the worst drivers?

No statistic measures driving skill directly. By traffic deaths per mile driven, Mississippi ranks worst, at 1.79 per 100M miles in 2023.

Which state has the safest roads?

Massachusetts has the lowest traffic death rate, at 0.56 per 100M miles in 2023.

Why use deaths per mile instead of per person?

People in rural states drive much farther. Dividing by miles driven compares the risk of each mile on the road, which is how NHTSA reports national road safety.

What this ranking measures

Traffic deaths per 100 million vehicle miles traveled in 2023: people who died within 30 days of a crash on a public road in the state, relative to how much driving happened there.

Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the driver lives. Rates reflect roads and speeds, rural driving, seat belt use, impairment and emergency care, as well as driver behavior.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 1.23 per 100M miles. The U.S. benchmark is 1.26 per 100M miles. It is not a simple average of the states.

25 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 25 below it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

FARS is a census of fatal crashes, so the death counts have no sampling error. FHWA does not publish margins of error for vehicle miles, which states estimate from traffic counts. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
NHTSA and FHWA
Product / file
FARS 2023 final file and Highway Statistics table VM-2 · FARS 2023 / VM-2 2023
Period
2023
Unit
Deaths per 100 million vehicle miles
Calculation
100 × FARS deaths (sum of FATALS in the 2023 final accident file, by crash state; reproduced by scripts/research-fars.py) / annual vehicle miles in millions (VM-2, total of all roads). Reproduces NHTSA’s national rate of 1.26. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual; FARS final files follow the data year by about two years. 2024 final file expected with the 2025 annual report file in 2027.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close