Child dependency ratio by state

Utah has the highest estimate (43.7 per 100); New Hampshire and Vermont share the lowest (28.9 per 100). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-year, 2024.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best. Ranks reflect point estimates; close values may not differ statistically.

Lowest state estimate 28.9 per 100 New Hampshire and Vermont
Highest state estimate 43.7 per 100 Utah
Utah: 43.7 per 100 South Dakota: 40.9 per 100 Nebraska: 40.7 per 100 Texas: 39.7 per 100 Idaho: 39.6 per 100 Oklahoma: 39.5 per 100 Kansas: 39.2 per 100 Louisiana: 39.1 per 100 Mississippi: 38.6 per 100 Indiana: 38.3 per 100 Iowa: 38.3 per 100 Alaska: 38.2 per 100 Arkansas: 38.2 per 100 Minnesota: 37.5 per 100 Kentucky: 37.2 per 100 North Dakota: 37.2 per 100 Alabama: 36.9 per 100 Georgia: 36.8 per 100 Missouri: 36.8 per 100 Ohio: 36.5 per 100 Wyoming: 36.2 per 100 Maryland: 36.1 per 100 Tennessee: 36.0 per 100 New Jersey: 35.5 per 100 South Carolina: 35.4 per 100 New Mexico: 35.3 per 100 Arizona: 35.2 per 100 Delaware: 35.0 per 100 North Carolina: 35.0 per 100 Hawaii: 34.9 per 100 Illinois: 34.8 per 100 Michigan: 34.8 per 100 Virginia: 34.8 per 100 Wisconsin: 34.7 per 100 Montana: 34.5 per 100 California: 34.3 per 100 Nevada: 34.3 per 100 Pennsylvania: 33.7 per 100 West Virginia: 33.6 per 100 Washington: 33.5 per 100 New York: 32.7 per 100 Florida: 32.6 per 100 Connecticut: 32.5 per 100 Colorado: 32.0 per 100 Oregon: 31.8 per 100 Massachusetts: 30.5 per 100 Rhode Island: 29.6 per 100 Maine: 29.5 per 100 New Hampshire: 28.9 per 100 Vermont: 28.9 per 100
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 35.3 per 100: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

No other state is statistically tied with Utah at 90% confidence. Every other state differs from the highest point estimate under this pairwise test. This is not a confidence interval for rank, and testing multiple pairs increases false-positive risk.

See the top ten estimates with their 90% margins of error28.6 per 10043.8 per 100UtahSouth DakotaNebraskaTexasIdahoOklahomaKansasLouisianaMississippiIndiana

Shared axis spans the complete 50-state estimate ± MOE range. Intervals describe individual estimates; overlapping intervals alone are not our significance test.

How does this compare with age dependency ratio?

These states’ ranks change the most between child dependency ratio and age dependency ratio. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateChild dependency ratioAge dependency ratio
Texas39.7 per 100 · #462.4 per 100 · #43
Utah43.7 per 100 · #164.0 per 100 · #39
West Virginia33.6 per 100 · #3970.9 per 100 · #4

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Child dependency ratio · 2024 · People per 100 working-age residents
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Utah43.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Highest estimate
2South Dakota40.9 per 100± 0.6 per 100Different at 90%
3Nebraska40.7 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
4Texas39.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
5Idaho39.6 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
6Oklahoma39.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
7Kansas39.2 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
8Louisiana39.1 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
9Mississippi38.6 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
10Indiana38.3 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
10Iowa38.3 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
12Alaska38.2 per 100± 0.3 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
12Arkansas38.2 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
14Minnesota37.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
15Kentucky37.2 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
15North Dakota37.2 per 100± 0.6 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
17Alabama36.9 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
18Georgia36.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
18Missouri36.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
20Ohio36.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
21Wyoming36.2 per 100± 0.6 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
22Maryland36.1 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
23Tennessee36.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
24New Jersey35.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
25South Carolina35.4 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
26New Mexico35.3 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
27Arizona35.2 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
28Delaware35.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
28North Carolina35.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
30Hawaii34.9 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
31Illinois34.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
31Michigan34.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
31Virginia34.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
34Wisconsin34.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
35Montana34.5 per 100± 0.3 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
36California34.3 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
36Nevada34.3 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
38Pennsylvania33.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
39West Virginia33.6 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
40Washington33.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
41New York32.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
42Florida32.6 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
43Connecticut32.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
44Colorado32.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
45Oregon31.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
46Massachusetts30.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
47Rhode Island29.6 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
48Maine29.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
49New Hampshire28.9 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
49Vermont28.9 per 100± 0.3 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states27.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Reference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states24.9 per 100± 0.1 per 100Reference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

What this ranking measures

People under 18 per 100 people age 18 to 64.

A ratio can change through either the child population or the working-age population. It is not children per household.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 14.8 per 100. The U.S. benchmark is 35.4 per 100. It is not a simple average of the states.

24 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 25 below it, with 1 equal to it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

Each estimate has a 90% margin of error published by the Census Bureau. For two different states, we flag a difference only when its absolute size exceeds the square root of the sum of their squared margins of error. The comparison tool applies this check to every selected pair.

Non-significance is not proof of equality. These pairwise tests are not adjusted for multiple comparisons and do not form ranking confidence intervals. Statistical method and limitations.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
ACS 1-year · GCT0106
Period
2024
Unit
People per 100 working-age residents
Calculation
Published estimate; no transformation of the value. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. 2025 ACS 1-year estimates scheduled for October 29, 2026 (Census ACS updates page); adoption follows editorial review.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close