Older-age dependency ratio by state

Maine has the highest estimate (39.7 per 100); Utah has the lowest (20.4 per 100). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-year, 2024.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best. Ranks reflect point estimates; close values may not differ statistically.

Lowest state estimate 20.4 per 100 Utah
Highest state estimate 39.7 per 100 Maine
Maine: 39.7 per 100 Vermont: 38.3 per 100 West Virginia: 37.4 per 100 Delaware: 37.3 per 100 Florida: 37.0 per 100 Hawaii: 37.0 per 100 Montana: 36.3 per 100 New Hampshire: 35.4 per 100 Pennsylvania: 34.2 per 100 New Mexico: 34.1 per 100 Wyoming: 34.0 per 100 South Carolina: 33.4 per 100 Arizona: 33.1 per 100 South Dakota: 33.1 per 100 Michigan: 32.9 per 100 Wisconsin: 32.9 per 100 Oregon: 32.7 per 100 Iowa: 32.2 per 100 Ohio: 32.2 per 100 Rhode Island: 32.0 per 100 Connecticut: 31.9 per 100 Missouri: 31.5 per 100 Alabama: 31.1 per 100 New York: 31.0 per 100 Arkansas: 30.8 per 100 Minnesota: 30.7 per 100 Kansas: 30.5 per 100 Mississippi: 30.5 per 100 Idaho: 30.2 per 100 Louisiana: 30.2 per 100 Kentucky: 30.1 per 100 Massachusetts: 30.1 per 100 New Jersey: 29.7 per 100 Nebraska: 29.6 per 100 Indiana: 29.5 per 100 North Carolina: 29.5 per 100 Illinois: 29.4 per 100 North Dakota: 29.3 per 100 Tennessee: 29.1 per 100 Maryland: 29.0 per 100 Virginia: 28.8 per 100 Nevada: 28.7 per 100 Oklahoma: 28.4 per 100 Washington: 28.0 per 100 California: 26.6 per 100 Colorado: 26.0 per 100 Georgia: 25.6 per 100 Alaska: 24.0 per 100 Texas: 22.7 per 100 Utah: 20.4 per 100
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 30.8 per 100: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

No other state is statistically tied with Maine at 90% confidence. Every other state differs from the highest point estimate under this pairwise test. This is not a confidence interval for rank, and testing multiple pairs increases false-positive risk.

See the top ten estimates with their 90% margins of error20.3 per 10039.9 per 100MaineVermontWest VirginiaDelawareFloridaHawaiiMontanaNew HampshirePennsylvaniaNew Mexico

Shared axis spans the complete 50-state estimate ± MOE range. Intervals describe individual estimates; overlapping intervals alone are not our significance test.

How does this compare with age dependency ratio?

These states’ ranks change the most between older-age dependency ratio and age dependency ratio. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateOlder-age dependency ratioAge dependency ratio
New Hampshire35.4 per 100 · #864.3 per 100 · #37
Vermont38.3 per 100 · #267.1 per 100 · #29
Nebraska29.6 per 100 · #3470.3 per 100 · #7

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Older-age dependency ratio · 2024 · People per 100 working-age residents
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Maine39.7 per 100± 0.2 per 100Highest estimate
2Vermont38.3 per 100± 0.5 per 100Different at 90%
3West Virginia37.4 per 100± 0.3 per 100Different at 90%
4Delaware37.3 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
5Florida37.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
5Hawaii37.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
7Montana36.3 per 100± 0.3 per 100Different at 90%
8New Hampshire35.4 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
9Pennsylvania34.2 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
10New Mexico34.1 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
11Wyoming34.0 per 100± 0.6 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
12South Carolina33.4 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
13Arizona33.1 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
13South Dakota33.1 per 100± 0.4 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
15Michigan32.9 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
15Wisconsin32.9 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
17Oregon32.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
18Iowa32.2 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
18Ohio32.2 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
20Rhode Island32.0 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
21Connecticut31.9 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
22Missouri31.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
23Alabama31.1 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
24New York31.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
25Arkansas30.8 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
26Minnesota30.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
27Kansas30.5 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
27Mississippi30.5 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
29Idaho30.2 per 100± 0.2 per 100Different at 90%
29Louisiana30.2 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
31Kentucky30.1 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
31Massachusetts30.1 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
33New Jersey29.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
34Nebraska29.6 per 100± 0.2 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
35Indiana29.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
35North Carolina29.5 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
37Illinois29.4 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
38North Dakota29.3 per 100± 0.5 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
39Tennessee29.1 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
40Maryland29.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
41Virginia28.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
42Nevada28.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Not distinguishable at 90%
43Oklahoma28.4 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
44Washington28.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
45California26.6 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
46Colorado26.0 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
47Georgia25.6 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
48Alaska24.0 per 100± 0.4 per 100Different at 90%
49Texas22.7 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
50Utah20.4 per 100± 0.1 per 100Different at 90%
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states18.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Reference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states40.8 per 100± 0.1 per 100Reference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

What this ranking measures

People age 65 or older per 100 people age 18 to 64.

People may work beyond age 64; this demographic ratio does not count actual economic dependence.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 19.3 per 100. The U.S. benchmark is 29.7 per 100. It is not a simple average of the states.

32 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 17 below it, with 1 equal to it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

Each estimate has a 90% margin of error published by the Census Bureau. For two different states, we flag a difference only when its absolute size exceeds the square root of the sum of their squared margins of error. The comparison tool applies this check to every selected pair.

Non-significance is not proof of equality. These pairwise tests are not adjusted for multiple comparisons and do not form ranking confidence intervals. Statistical method and limitations.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
ACS 1-year · GCT0107
Period
2024
Unit
People per 100 working-age residents
Calculation
Published estimate; no transformation of the value. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. 2025 ACS 1-year estimates scheduled for October 29, 2026 (Census ACS updates page); adoption follows editorial review.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close