Median age by state

Maine has the highest estimate (44.9 years); Utah has the lowest (32.5 years). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-year, 2024.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best. Ranks reflect point estimates; close values may not differ statistically.

Lowest state estimate 32.5 years Utah
Highest state estimate 44.9 years Maine
Maine: 44.9 years Vermont: 43.9 years New Hampshire: 43.6 years West Virginia: 42.9 years Florida: 42.7 years Delaware: 42.1 years Hawaii: 41.5 years Montana: 41.3 years Connecticut: 41.2 years Pennsylvania: 41.2 years Rhode Island: 41.0 years Oregon: 40.8 years South Carolina: 40.7 years Wisconsin: 40.7 years Michigan: 40.4 years Wyoming: 40.2 years Massachusetts: 40.1 years New Jersey: 40.1 years New York: 40.1 years New Mexico: 39.9 years Maryland: 39.8 years Ohio: 39.8 years Alabama: 39.6 years Nevada: 39.5 years Arizona: 39.4 years Illinois: 39.4 years Missouri: 39.4 years North Carolina: 39.4 years Virginia: 39.4 years Kentucky: 39.3 years Mississippi: 39.3 years Minnesota: 39.2 years Arkansas: 39.1 years Tennessee: 39.1 years Iowa: 39.0 years Louisiana: 38.7 years South Dakota: 38.7 years Washington: 38.7 years California: 38.4 years Indiana: 38.3 years Colorado: 38.0 years Georgia: 38.0 years Kansas: 38.0 years Idaho: 37.8 years Nebraska: 37.4 years Oklahoma: 37.4 years North Dakota: 36.7 years Alaska: 36.3 years Texas: 35.9 years Utah: 32.5 years
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 39.4 years: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

No other state is statistically tied with Maine at 90% confidence. Every other state differs from the highest point estimate under this pairwise test. This is not a confidence interval for rank, and testing multiple pairs increases false-positive risk.

See the top ten estimates with their 90% margins of error32.4 years45.1 yearsMaineVermontNew HampshireWest VirginiaFloridaDelawareHawaiiMontanaConnecticutPennsylvania

Shared axis spans the complete 50-state estimate ± MOE range. Intervals describe individual estimates; overlapping intervals alone are not our significance test.

How does this compare with population age 65 and older?

These states’ ranks change the most between median age and population age 65 and older. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateMedian agePopulation age 65 and older
South Dakota38.7 years · #3619.0% · #20
Maryland39.8 years · #2117.6% · #36
Iowa39.0 years · #3518.9% · #21

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Median age · 2024 · Years
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Maine44.9 years± 0.2 yearsHighest estimate
2Vermont43.9 years± 0.3 yearsDifferent at 90%
3New Hampshire43.6 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
4West Virginia42.9 years± 0.3 yearsDifferent at 90%
5Florida42.7 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
6Delaware42.1 years± 0.3 yearsDifferent at 90%
7Hawaii41.5 years± 0.3 yearsDifferent at 90%
8Montana41.3 years± 0.3 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
9Connecticut41.2 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
9Pennsylvania41.2 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
11Rhode Island41.0 years± 0.3 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
12Oregon40.8 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
13South Carolina40.7 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
13Wisconsin40.7 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
15Michigan40.4 years± 0.2 yearsDifferent at 90%
16Wyoming40.2 years± 0.4 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
17Massachusetts40.1 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
17New Jersey40.1 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
17New York40.1 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
20New Mexico39.9 years± 0.3 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
21Maryland39.8 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
21Ohio39.8 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
23Alabama39.6 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
24Nevada39.5 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
25Arizona39.4 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
25Illinois39.4 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
25Missouri39.4 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
25North Carolina39.4 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
25Virginia39.4 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
30Kentucky39.3 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
30Mississippi39.3 years± 0.3 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
32Minnesota39.2 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
33Arkansas39.1 years± 0.3 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
33Tennessee39.1 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
35Iowa39.0 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
36Louisiana38.7 years± 0.2 yearsDifferent at 90%
36South Dakota38.7 years± 0.4 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
36Washington38.7 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
39California38.4 years± 0.1 yearsDifferent at 90%
40Indiana38.3 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
41Colorado38.0 years± 0.1 yearsDifferent at 90%
41Georgia38.0 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
41Kansas38.0 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
44Idaho37.8 years± 0.2 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
45Nebraska37.4 years± 0.2 yearsDifferent at 90%
45Oklahoma37.4 years± 0.1 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
47North Dakota36.7 years± 0.4 yearsDifferent at 90%
48Alaska36.3 years± 0.3 yearsNot distinguishable at 90%
49Texas35.9 years± 0.1 yearsDifferent at 90%
50Utah32.5 years± 0.1 yearsDifferent at 90%
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states34.9 years± 0.1 yearsReference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states45.4 years± 0.2 yearsReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

What this ranking measures

The age that divides the resident population into two equally sized groups.

A higher median age describes population structure; it is not a measure of health or life expectancy.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 12.4 years. The U.S. benchmark is 39.2 years. It is not a simple average of the states.

31 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 18 below it, with 1 equal to it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

Each estimate has a 90% margin of error published by the Census Bureau. For two different states, we flag a difference only when its absolute size exceeds the square root of the sum of their squared margins of error. The comparison tool applies this check to every selected pair.

Non-significance is not proof of equality. These pairwise tests are not adjusted for multiple comparisons and do not form ranking confidence intervals. Statistical method and limitations.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
ACS 1-year · GCT0101
Period
2024
Unit
Years
Calculation
Published estimate; no transformation of the value. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. 2025 ACS 1-year estimates scheduled for October 29, 2026 (Census ACS updates page); adoption follows editorial review.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close