Net international migration rate by state

Florida has the highest estimate (7.6 per 1,000); West Virginia has the lowest (0.1 per 1,000). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025, 2025.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate 0.1 per 1,000 West Virginia
Highest state estimate 7.6 per 1,000 Florida
Florida: 7.6 per 1,000 Washington: 5.8 per 1,000 Massachusetts: 5.6 per 1,000 New Jersey: 5.6 per 1,000 Rhode Island: 5.3 per 1,000 Texas: 5.3 per 1,000 New York: 4.8 per 1,000 Connecticut: 4.8 per 1,000 Virginia: 4.6 per 1,000 North Carolina: 4.2 per 1,000 Georgia: 3.8 per 1,000 Arizona: 3.7 per 1,000 North Dakota: 3.5 per 1,000 Illinois: 3.5 per 1,000 South Dakota: 3.4 per 1,000 Kentucky: 3.4 per 1,000 Hawaii: 3.3 per 1,000 Delaware: 3.3 per 1,000 Nebraska: 3.3 per 1,000 Maryland: 3.3 per 1,000 Nevada: 3.2 per 1,000 Louisiana: 3.2 per 1,000 Michigan: 3.0 per 1,000 Maine: 2.9 per 1,000 California: 2.8 per 1,000 Alaska: 2.7 per 1,000 Indiana: 2.6 per 1,000 Colorado: 2.6 per 1,000 Mississippi: 2.5 per 1,000 Kansas: 2.5 per 1,000 Tennessee: 2.5 per 1,000 Ohio: 2.4 per 1,000 South Carolina: 2.3 per 1,000 Oregon: 2.3 per 1,000 Minnesota: 2.1 per 1,000 Utah: 2.1 per 1,000 Pennsylvania: 2.1 per 1,000 Oklahoma: 2.0 per 1,000 Missouri: 2.0 per 1,000 Iowa: 1.8 per 1,000 Arkansas: 1.8 per 1,000 Alabama: 1.7 per 1,000 New Hampshire: 1.7 per 1,000 New Mexico: 1.4 per 1,000 Wisconsin: 1.2 per 1,000 Idaho: 1.1 per 1,000 Vermont: 1.0 per 1,000 Montana: 0.8 per 1,000 Wyoming: 0.4 per 1,000 West Virginia: 0.1 per 1,000
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 2.7 per 1,000: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

How does this compare with net domestic migration?

These states’ ranks change the most between net international migration rate and net domestic migration. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StateNet international migration rateNet domestic migration
Massachusetts5.6 per 1,000 · #3-33,340 · #46
New Jersey5.6 per 1,000 · #4-37,428 · #47
New York4.8 per 1,000 · #7-137,586 · #49

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

Values over time

All population history comes from Vintage 2025, including its revisions to earlier years. Ranks are recalculated among the same 50 states for each year.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Net international migration rate · July 2024–July 2025 · People per 1,000 residents
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Florida7.6 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
2Washington5.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
3Massachusetts5.6 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
4New Jersey5.6 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
5Rhode Island5.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
6Texas5.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
7New York4.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
8Connecticut4.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
9Virginia4.6 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
10North Carolina4.2 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
11Georgia3.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
12Arizona3.7 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
13North Dakota3.5 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
14Illinois3.5 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
15South Dakota3.4 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
16Kentucky3.4 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
17Hawaii3.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
18Delaware3.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
19Nebraska3.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
20Maryland3.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
21Nevada3.2 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
22Louisiana3.2 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
23Michigan3.0 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
24Maine2.9 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
25California2.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
26Alaska2.7 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
27Indiana2.6 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
28Colorado2.6 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
29Mississippi2.5 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
30Kansas2.5 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
31Tennessee2.5 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
32Ohio2.4 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
33South Carolina2.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
34Oregon2.3 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
35Minnesota2.1 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
36Utah2.1 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
37Pennsylvania2.1 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
38Oklahoma2.0 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
39Missouri2.0 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
40Iowa1.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
41Arkansas1.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
42Alabama1.7 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
43New Hampshire1.7 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
44New Mexico1.4 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
45Wisconsin1.2 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
46Idaho1.1 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
47Vermont1.0 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
48Montana0.8 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
49Wyoming0.4 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
50West Virginia0.1 per 1,000Not publishedNot a survey test
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states5.7 per 1,000Not publishedReference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states-0.9 per 1,000Not publishedReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

What this ranking measures

Net population change attributed to international migration under the Census Population Estimates Program definition. Published annual rate per 1,000 residents, dividing the component count by the average of the July 1 starting and ending populations, then multiplying by 1,000.

Net flows do not count every arrival. Components describe demographic accounting, not the reasons for migration or a causal policy effect. Residual adjustments reconcile components to total population change.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 7.5 per 1,000. The U.S. benchmark is 3.7 per 1,000. It is not a simple average of the states.

12 states have point estimates above the U.S. benchmark and 38 below it. These counts do not establish statistical significance.

How much should you read into a rank?

The Census Bureau does not publish margins of error for population estimates. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 · NST-EST2025-ALLDATA
Period
July 2024–July 2025
Unit
People per 1,000 residents
Calculation
Published Census component rate: 1,000 × component count / ((starting July 1 population + ending July 1 population) / 2). Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. Next annual vintage; date subject to Census release schedule.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close