Population change by state

Texas has the highest estimate (391,243); California has the lowest (-9,465). Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025, 2025.

50 ranked states; DC and Puerto Rico appear as reference rows where the source supplies them. Highest does not mean best.

Lowest state estimate -9,465 California
Highest state estimate 391,243 Texas
Texas: 391,243 Florida: 196,680 North Carolina: 145,907 Georgia: 98,540 South Carolina: 79,958 Washington: 73,062 Arizona: 67,394 Tennessee: 63,785 Virginia: 60,465 New Jersey: 41,861 Ohio: 39,889 Indiana: 38,579 Utah: 35,921 Minnesota: 33,000 Alabama: 30,033 Idaho: 28,861 Nevada: 28,645 Michigan: 27,922 Missouri: 26,997 Oklahoma: 25,530 Colorado: 24,059 Kentucky: 22,818 Maryland: 20,033 Arkansas: 18,711 Illinois: 16,108 Wisconsin: 15,619 Massachusetts: 15,524 Connecticut: 14,047 Pennsylvania: 13,584 Nebraska: 12,415 Kansas: 11,968 Delaware: 9,829 Oregon: 8,262 South Dakota: 7,984 Iowa: 7,933 Montana: 7,137 New Hampshire: 6,824 Maine: 6,436 North Dakota: 5,971 Rhode Island: 4,106 Mississippi: 3,988 Louisiana: 3,311 Wyoming: 2,031 New York: 1,008 Alaska: 733 West Virginia: -1,255 New Mexico: -1,276 Vermont: -1,858 Hawaii: -2,132 California: -9,465
Each dot is a state. The scale runs from the lowest to highest estimate; intervals are not shown here. Read about uncertainty.

State distribution and comparisons

The middle of the 50-state distribution is 15,864: the average of the 25th and 26th ordered state estimates. This treats each state equally, so it answers a different question from a population-weighted national estimate.

How much does natural change contribute?

These states’ ranks change the most between population change and natural population change. These comparisons identify different questions worth investigating; a rank gap does not measure a causal effect or a statistical difference between unlike units.

StatePopulation changeNatural population change
California-9,465 · #50109,715 · #2
New York1,008 · #4442,815 · #3
Florida196,680 · #2-1,333 · #40

Inspect these states, definitions and pairwise differences.

Values over time

All population history comes from Vintage 2025, including its revisions to earlier years. Ranks are recalculated among the same 50 states for each year.

The state-by-state view

Download table

Ranked among 50 states; District of Columbia and Puerto Rico shown for reference. Rank 1 = highest value.

Population change · July 2024–July 2025 · People
RankState / jurisdictionValue90% margin of errorDifference from previous rank
1Texas391,243Not publishedNot a survey test
2Florida196,680Not publishedNot a survey test
3North Carolina145,907Not publishedNot a survey test
4Georgia98,540Not publishedNot a survey test
5South Carolina79,958Not publishedNot a survey test
6Washington73,062Not publishedNot a survey test
7Arizona67,394Not publishedNot a survey test
8Tennessee63,785Not publishedNot a survey test
9Virginia60,465Not publishedNot a survey test
10New Jersey41,861Not publishedNot a survey test
11Ohio39,889Not publishedNot a survey test
12Indiana38,579Not publishedNot a survey test
13Utah35,921Not publishedNot a survey test
14Minnesota33,000Not publishedNot a survey test
15Alabama30,033Not publishedNot a survey test
16Idaho28,861Not publishedNot a survey test
17Nevada28,645Not publishedNot a survey test
18Michigan27,922Not publishedNot a survey test
19Missouri26,997Not publishedNot a survey test
20Oklahoma25,530Not publishedNot a survey test
21Colorado24,059Not publishedNot a survey test
22Kentucky22,818Not publishedNot a survey test
23Maryland20,033Not publishedNot a survey test
24Arkansas18,711Not publishedNot a survey test
25Illinois16,108Not publishedNot a survey test
26Wisconsin15,619Not publishedNot a survey test
27Massachusetts15,524Not publishedNot a survey test
28Connecticut14,047Not publishedNot a survey test
29Pennsylvania13,584Not publishedNot a survey test
30Nebraska12,415Not publishedNot a survey test
31Kansas11,968Not publishedNot a survey test
32Delaware9,829Not publishedNot a survey test
33Oregon8,262Not publishedNot a survey test
34South Dakota7,984Not publishedNot a survey test
35Iowa7,933Not publishedNot a survey test
36Montana7,137Not publishedNot a survey test
37New Hampshire6,824Not publishedNot a survey test
38Maine6,436Not publishedNot a survey test
39North Dakota5,971Not publishedNot a survey test
40Rhode Island4,106Not publishedNot a survey test
41Mississippi3,988Not publishedNot a survey test
42Louisiana3,311Not publishedNot a survey test
43Wyoming2,031Not publishedNot a survey test
44New York1,008Not publishedNot a survey test
45Alaska733Not publishedNot a survey test
46West Virginia-1,255Not publishedNot a survey test
47New Mexico-1,276Not publishedNot a survey test
48Vermont-1,858Not publishedNot a survey test
49Hawaii-2,132Not publishedNot a survey test
50California-9,465Not publishedNot a survey test
Ref.District of ColumbiaNot ranked among states2,335Not publishedReference jurisdiction
Ref.Puerto RicoNot ranked among states-17,686Not publishedReference jurisdiction

50 states plus 2 reference rows.

Where population change comes from

Births minus deaths, net domestic migration, net international migration, and a residual reconcile the change between July 2024 and July 2025. Domestic migration counts net moves across state boundaries; international migration follows the Census population-estimates definition. A residual is an accounting adjustment, not another type of migration.

StateBirthsDeathsNatural changeDomestic netInternational netResidualTotal change
California398,632288,917109,715-229,077109,278619-9,465
Texas390,203232,492157,71167,299167,475-1,242391,243
Florida225,971227,304-1,33322,517178,674-3,178196,680
New York203,078160,26342,815-137,58695,6341451,008
Pennsylvania126,981137,689-10,708-2,93626,92130713,584
Illinois125,129114,22610,903-40,01744,75247016,108
Ohio126,825127,554-72911,92628,50518739,889
Georgia126,44697,81528,63127,33342,579-398,540
North Carolina123,046107,91715,12984,06446,890-176145,907
Michigan99,680104,678-4,9981,79630,70641827,922
New Jersey100,99974,97626,023-37,42853,06420241,861
Virginia92,07078,25313,8176,26840,436-5660,465
Washington83,36866,13817,2309,23846,20239273,062
Arizona78,92671,2777,64931,10728,21941967,394
Tennessee84,40880,8113,59742,38917,990-19163,785
Massachusetts68,05559,6368,419-33,34040,24020515,524
Indiana79,64871,0878,56112,19717,852-3138,579
Missouri68,37768,20017714,02812,66512726,997
Maryland65,09053,64611,444-12,12720,50321320,033
Colorado65,38044,77220,608-12,10015,35619524,059
Wisconsin59,16758,0061,1616,9847,26021415,619
Minnesota62,57650,50512,0718,30012,48614333,000
South Carolina59,68159,11756466,62212,930-15879,958
Alabama57,68059,868-2,18823,3588,946-8330,033
Louisiana51,88649,1122,774-14,38714,900243,311
Kentucky52,98253,065-837,26915,709-7722,818
Oregon38,33442,098-3,7642,2289,6361628,262
Oklahoma48,60346,0442,55914,4928,4205925,530
Connecticut34,70032,4172,283-5,94517,53417514,047
Utah46,94821,98724,9613,3437,50111635,921
Nevada32,51129,4603,05114,91410,55112928,645
Iowa36,47033,5212,949-9705,903517,933
Arkansas35,41436,638-1,22414,4755,470-1018,711
Kansas34,41629,4654,951-5197,4409611,968
Mississippi33,16835,775-2,607-9177,451613,988
New Mexico20,23522,120-1,885-2,2672,879-3-1,276
Idaho23,69516,7956,90019,9152,148-10228,861
Nebraska24,39618,2606,136-3666,5994612,415
West Virginia16,95424,841-7,8876,408244-20-1,255
Hawaii14,63112,6072,024-8,8764,768-48-2,132
New Hampshire11,91114,078-2,1676,5542,403346,824
Maine11,78316,802-5,0197,4064,04096,436
Montana11,34811,438-906,348899-207,137
Rhode Island10,02110,325-304-1,5515,923384,106
Delaware10,32810,882-5546,8553,473559,829
South Dakota11,2998,6942,6052,1693,183277,984
North Dakota9,7607,1302,6305122,810195,971
Alaska8,8675,5593,308-4,5251,959-9733
Vermont4,9796,748-1,769-72662314-1,858
Wyoming6,0705,7752951,47425842,031

Every state passes a reconciliation check: natural change + domestic net + international net + residual = total change. Counts favor larger states; compare the domestic migration rate and international migration rate per 1,000 residents for differences in scale. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.

What this ranking measures

Number of residents gained or lost from July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025, calculated from Vintage 2025 totals.

Larger states can add more people while growing more slowly in percentage terms. These are net changes, not a count of people moving in.

The size of the gap

The difference between the highest and lowest state estimates is 400,708. The U.S. total is 1,781,060.

How much should you read into a rank?

The Census Bureau does not publish margins of error for population estimates. “Not published” means uncertainty is not quantified here, not that the estimates are exact.

Ranks use the full precision of the source file, so only truly equal values share a rank (1, 2, 2, 4).

Keep exploring

Read the ranking methodology.

Explore the same states in a side-by-side comparison, or combine this measure with others in the custom ranking tool.

Source and method

Producer
U.S. Census Bureau
Product / file
Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 · NST-EST2025-ALLDATA
Period
July 2024–July 2025
Unit
People
Calculation
July 2025 population − July 2024 population, within Vintage 2025. Rank = 1 + number of eligible jurisdictions with a higher value.
Coverage
The 50 states are ranked. Washington, D.C., can be added with the toggle above the table; Puerto Rico is shown for reference only, where the source covers it.
Cadence
Annual. Next annual vintage; date subject to Census release schedule.
Independence
Rank the States is independent. The agencies that produce the source data do not endorse these rankings.

Download, cite, or embed

Download the default full table (CSV) or use the download above for the table’s current filter and order. Data dictionary and source metadata

Updates and corrections

Last updated Oct. 23, 2026. Earlier editions stay available on the data page, and every change is listed in the update log. If a number or definition looks wrong, report an error with the state, value, and source you checked.

Related rankings

State distributions: each mark is one state, from lowest to highest. Each row uses its own scale.

What can we help you find?

Type at least two letters to start searching.

Browse guides Esc to close